Abortion Across State Lines: Conspiracy to Commit Murder?
[…] The situation here, however, is the reverse of Alabama. Abortion is legal in Virginia whereas it’s a felony in Alabama. Following the abortion bans in Tennessee, Kentucky, and West Virginia, Virginia’s most southwestern border became a target for abortion tourism...and abortion funds. State Line Abortion Access Partners is a recent development of the Virginia abortion tourist movement with Bristol Women’s Health being the abortion clinic that profits from it the most. 

Under Virginia law, conspiring to commit what is a felony outside of Virginia (§18.2-22), constitutes a conspiracy. “If any person shall conspire, confederate or combine with another, either within or outside the Commonwealth, to commit a felony within the Commonwealth, or if he shall so conspire, confederate or combine with another within the Commonwealth to commit a felony either within or outside the Commonwealth, he shall be guilty…” (emphasis mine). With the reverse set of facts from Alabama, interpreting this law to our situation isn’t as cut and dry. 

While abortion is a felony in Tennessee, Kentucky, and West Virginia, it is still legal here.